Is there a way to get iFamily to export location data with a higher level of precision? At present latitude and longitude data are exported rounded to the nearest degree. I'd like to be more precise and I know from looking at the Gedcom data that the program captures data to the nearest second. I want to build some custom maps in Google Maps and since each degree of circumference represent about 110KM - if I did my math right - the difference can be significant.
Right now I'm looking at dusting off my rusty C programing skills to write a program to extract the accurate data from the Gedcom file but I'd rather be able to export a CSV file directly from iFamily with more accurate data.
Any chance of a fix here?
Exporting Places - Accuracy of Latitude and Longitude
- Warwick Wilson
- Site Admin
- Posts: 495
- Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:36 am
- Contact:
Hi Charlie,
iFamily stores the geocoded coordinates to six decimals so I should be able to get you an accuracy down to 10meters or so, including the span information.
Here is a typical geocoded string from iFamily:
maps.google.com/maphp?hl=en&q=Darwin,+NT&ie=UTF8&ll=-12.454596,130.833714&spn=0.001891,0.005203&t=h&z=18
I will endeavour to code up a kml for you, you should then be able to interrogate and alter it with an xml parser.
Warwick.
iFamily stores the geocoded coordinates to six decimals so I should be able to get you an accuracy down to 10meters or so, including the span information.
Here is a typical geocoded string from iFamily:
maps.google.com/maphp?hl=en&q=Darwin,+NT&ie=UTF8&ll=-12.454596,130.833714&spn=0.001891,0.005203&t=h&z=18
I will endeavour to code up a kml for you, you should then be able to interrogate and alter it with an xml parser.
Warwick.