Coordinates

Add your enhancement requests to our ToDo list.
Post Reply
Myriam D
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Coordinates

Post by Myriam D » Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:35 pm

I would like the ability to load the geo coordinates by hand.
As it is, I had saved them using Google maps. and have lost them for some places because Google turned out not to load them and filled coordinates as zero.
Last edited by Myriam D on Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Warwick Wilson
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:36 am
Contact:

Post by Warwick Wilson » Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 am

I will look into this. I&#39d prefer to fix the google maps problem rather than create a manual entry option.

bauschaffender
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 12:42 pm
Location: BW, Germany

Post by bauschaffender » Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:19 pm

Hi Warwick,

anything new with the Google Maps problem. Actually Google Maps loads the map (picture) but not the coordinates. Have Google changed the API?

Regards from Germany

User avatar
Warwick Wilson
Site Admin
Posts: 441
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:36 am
Contact:

Post by Warwick Wilson » Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:28 am

I have been experimenting with this.

http://ifamilyforleopard.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=364

My day job is as a cartographer, of sorts, I will have some progress soon.

alpenbazi
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:25 pm

Geo coordinates in a Gedcom file

Post by alpenbazi » Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:14 am

Will iFamily import the geo information from a gedcom file? The data is stored like this in Gedcom
PLAC München
3 _LOC @P00001@
3 MAP
4 LATI N48.13000
4 LONG E11.57000
3 _FPOST 80331
3 _GOV MUNHENJN58SD
3 _FSTAE OBY
3 _FCTRY D

Myriam D
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Coordinates

Post by Myriam D » Sat Jan 18, 2014 12:05 pm

4 years now and still no solution to my problem.
The wish to be able to fill in manually remains.
Myriam D wrote:I would like the ability to load the geo coordinates by hand.
As it is, I had saved them using Google maps. and have lost them for some places because Google turned out not to load them and filled coordinates as zero.
Doubt is what makes me tick

Post Reply