"No consanguinity with....."

General discussion of iFamily for Leopard and Genealogy
Post Reply
ruckmanf
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 3:10 am
Location: Westmoreland, TN
Contact:

"No consanguinity with....."

Post by ruckmanf » Mon Dec 31, 2012 3:19 pm

I first worked with my fathers side of the family, then I started with my mom's.
in many notes, it is saying "No consanguinity with....." (My grandmother). How do I turn that off? OR, better yet, How do I USE that for my linage chart?
LOVE THIS PROGRAM.

User avatar
Marcella Moore
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: "No consanguinity with....."

Post by Marcella Moore » Fri Jun 15, 2018 9:32 pm

I have a similar problem. iFamily keeps telling me my second great grandfather has no consanguinity with me. I have tried everything to change it with no luck. How can I change this to show this person is my great grandmother's father?
Marcella

NigelRichman
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:12 pm

Re: "No consanguinity with....."

Post by NigelRichman » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:02 pm

Hi,

Not too sure of the reasons for your problems but the Consanguinity relates to the Project view person.

This is set under the "A/PV" icon on the main frame bar at the top of the window (Next to the Focal Person box).

You then set the person as the 'Current ACTIVE VIEW' and then you should see the relationship to the selected person.

I have a problem where the Spouse of an Uncle or cousin (for example) says "Spouse is not the 2nd Great Uncle of 'Active view person'"

Not sure if that helps explain why some relatives are not correctly linked.

I don't believe there is a way to turn the mouse over popup with the Consanguinity info in it but it is possible to change the display in the person rectangle by moving two fingers up or down on the trackpad when the mouse pointer is over person rectangle.

Regards,

Nigel

NigelRichman
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 7:12 pm

Re: "No consanguinity with....."

Post by NigelRichman » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:11 pm

Update.

You can turn off the popup via the Preferences.

You can also select to include the Notes in the popup if you like.

Regards

Nigel

Post Reply